COUNTY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT: Fairview boys and Good Hope girls claim top spots; Calendar finalized | Sports

This year’s Cullman County Basketball Tournament is fast approaching and the stage is officially set.

The boys of Fairview and the girls of Good Hope were awarded the top varsity seeds at Wednesday’s draw ceremony, which took place at the Cullman County School Board, after achieving the best overall records in the county matches with ranking implications.

Seeding was based on early meetings between the county’s seven schools. Brackets were also determined by county basketball coaches.

The annual showdown begins Saturday, January 22 and ends Saturday, January 29. All games will be held at Wallace State’s Tom Drake Coliseum.

The Fairview Boys (5-1) will have a first-round bye.

Cold Springs (4-2) is No. 2 followed by Hanceville (4-2), Good Hope (4-2), West Point (2-4), Holly Pond (1-5) and Vinemont (1-5) .

The seeding of Cold Springs, Hanceville and Good Hope was decided by a tiebreaker.

Good Hope and West Point launch the varsity boys slate on Monday, January 24 at 7:30 p.m.

Hanceville/Holly Pond (Tuesday, Jan. 25, 7:30 p.m.) and Cold Springs/Vinemont (Wednesday, Jan. 26, 6:45 p.m.) are the other matches in the first round.

The semi-finals are scheduled for Friday, January 28 at 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. The championship is scheduled for Saturday, January 29, at 7 p.m.

The Good Hope girls, meanwhile, have a first-round bye after clinching a perfect 6-0 seeding record.

West Point (5-1), Fairview (4-2), Cold Springs (3-3), Holly Pond (2-4), Hanceville (1-5) and Vinemont (0-6) were next.

West Point and Vinemont kick off the varsity girls competition on Monday, January 24 at 6:15 p.m.

Fairview/Hanceville (Tuesday, January 25 at 6:15 p.m.) and Cold Springs/Holly Pond (Wednesday, January 26 at 5:30 p.m.) are the other matchups in the first round.

The semi-finals are scheduled for Thursday, January 27 at 6:45 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. Title tilt is set for Saturday, January 29 at 5:30 p.m.

See below for rankings and matchups for junior varsity boys and girls.


Junior varsity boys

Seeds: 1) Good Hope 2) Fairview 3) West Point 4) Vinemont 5) Holly Pond 6) Hanceville 7) Cold Springs

First round matches: Vinemont/Holly Pond, Saturday, January 22 at 1 p.m.; West Point/Hanceville, Saturday January 22 at 3:30 p.m.; Fairview/Cold Springs, Saturday, January 22 at 6 p.m.

Semi-finals: Monday, January 24 and Tuesday, January 25 at 5 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, January 29 at 4 p.m.


Junior varsity girls

Seeds: 1) Good Hope 2) Fairview 3) West Point 4) Holly Pond 5) Vinemont 6) Cold Springs

First round matches: Holly Pond/Vinemont, Saturday, January 22 at 2:15 p.m.; West Point/Cold Springs, Saturday, January 22 at 4:45 p.m.

Semi-finals: Thursday, January 27 at 5:30 p.m. and Friday, January 28 at 5 p.m.

Championship: Saturday January 29 at 2:30 p.m.

Comments are closed.